© 2014, Father Kevin Michael Laughery,Quad Pastoral Unit of Sangamon and Morgan Counties, Diocese of Springfield in Illinois, USA, Roman Catholic Church

2029 | Main Liturgical Calendars Page

New Improved Liturgical Calendar 2030

Go to a specific date:
January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
February 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
March 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
April 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
June 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
August 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
October 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
November 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
December 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

2030 Jan 1 Tue: MARY, MOTHER OF GOD S (Octave ofChristmas). Holy Day of Obligation.
Nm 6: 22-27/ Ps 67: 2-3. 5. 6. 8 (2a)/ Gal 4: 4-7/ Lk 2: 16-21


2030 Jan 2 Wed: Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, bps, drs M
1 Jn 2: 22-28/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4/ Jn 1: 19-28


2030 Jan 3 Thu: Christmas Weekday/ Holy Name of Jesus
1 Jn 2: 29 – 3: 6/ Ps 98: 1. 3cd-4. 5-6/ Jn 1: 29-34


2030 Jan 4 Fri: Elizabeth Ann Seton, r M
1 Jn 3: 7-10/ Ps 98: 1. 7-8. 9/ Jn 1: 35-42


2030 Jan 5 Sat: John Neumann, bp M
1 Jn 3: 11-21/ Ps 100: 1b-2. 3. 4. 5/ Jn 1: 43-51


2030 Jan 6 SUN: EPIPHANY OF THE LORD S
Is 60: 1-6/ Ps 72: 1-2. 7-8. 10-11. 12-13/ Eph 3: 2-3a. 5-6/ Mt 2: 1-12


2030 Jan 7 Mon: Christmas Weekday/ Raymond of Peñafort, p
1 Jn 3: 22 – 4: 6/ Ps 2: 7bc-8. 10-12a/ Mt 4: 12-17. 23-25


2030 Jan 8 Tue: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 4: 7-10/ Ps 72: 1-2. 3-4. 7-8/ Mk 6: 34-44


2030 Jan 9 Wed: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 4: 11-18/ Ps 72: 1-2. 10. 12-13/ Mk 6: 45-52


2030 Jan 10 Thu: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 4: 19 – 5: 4/ Ps 72: 1-2. 14 and 15bc. 17/ Lk 4: 14-22


2030 Jan 11 Fri: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 5: 5-13/ Ps 147: 12-13. 14-15. 19-20/ Lk 5: 12-16


2030 Jan 12 Sat: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 5: 14-21/ Ps 149: 1-2. 3-4. 5 and 6a and 9b/ Jn 3: 22-30


2030 Jan 13 SUN: BAPTISM OF THE LORD F
Is 55: 1-11/ Is 12: 2-3. 4bcd. 5-6 (3)/ 1 Jn 5: 1-9/ Mk 1: 7-11


2030 Jan 14 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
1 Sm 1: 1-8/ Ps 116: 12-13. 14-17. 18-19/ Mk 1: 14-20


2030 Jan 15 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
1 Sm 1: 9-20/ 1 Sm 2: 1. 4-5. 6-7. 8abcd/ Mk 1: 21-28


2030 Jan 16 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Sm 3: 1-10. 19-20/ Ps 40: 2 and 5. 7-8a. 8b-9. 10/ Mk 1: 29-39


2030 Jan 17 Thu: Anthony, ab M
1 Sm 4: 1-11/ Ps 44: 10-11. 14-15. 24-25/ Mk 1: 40-45


2030 Jan 18 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
1 Sm 8: 4-7. 10-22a/ Ps 89: 16-17. 18-19/ Mk 2: 1-12


2030 Jan 19 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Sm 9: 1-4. 17-19; 10: 1/ Ps 21: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Mk 2: 13-17


2030 Jan 20 SUN: SECOND SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
1 Sm 3: 3b-10. 19/ Ps 40: 2. 4. 7-8. 8-9. 10 (8a. 9a)/ 1 Cor 6: 13c-15a. 17-20/ Jn1: 35-42


2030 Jan 21 Mon: Agnes, v, mt M
1 Sm 15: 16-23/ Ps 50: 8-9. 16bc-17. 21 and 23/ Mk 2: 18-22


2030 Jan 22 Tue: Day of Prayer for the Legal Protection of Unborn Children M
1 Sm 16: 1-13/ Ps 89: 20. 21-22. 27-28/ Mk 2: 23-28


2030 Jan 23 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Vincent of Saragossa, d, mt/ Marianne Cope, v
1 Sm 17: 32-33. 37. 40-51/ Ps 144: 1b. 2. 9-10/ Mk 3: 1-6


2030 Jan 24 Thu: Francis de Sales, bp, rf, dr M
1 Sm 18: 6-9; 19: 1-7/ Ps 56: 2-3. 9-10a. 10b-11. 12-13/ Mk 3: 7-12


2030 Jan 25 Fri: Conversion of Paul, ap F
Acts 22: 3-16 or Acts 9: 1-22/ Ps 117: 1bc. 2/ Mk 16: 15-18


2030 Jan 26 Sat: Timothy and Titus, bps M
2 Tm 1: 1-8 or Ti 1: 1-5/ Ps 96: 1-2a. 2b-3. 7-8a. 10/ Mk 3: 20-21


2030 Jan 27 SUN: THIRD SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Jon 3: 1-5. 10/ Ps 25: 4-5. 6-7. 8-9 (4a)/ 1 Cor 7: 29-31/ Mk 1: 14-20


2030 Jan 28 Mon: Thomas Aquinas, p, r, dr M
2 Sm 5: 1-7. 10/ Ps 89: 20. 21-22. 25-26/ Mk 3: 22-30


2030 Jan 29 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
2 Sm 6: 12b-15. 17-19/ Ps 24: 7. 8. 9. 10/ Mk 3: 31-35


2030 Jan 30 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
2 Sm 7: 4-17/ Ps 89: 4-5. 27-28. 29-30/ Mk 4: 1-20


2030 Jan 31 Thu: John Bosco, p, rf M
2 Sm 7: 18-19. 24-29/ Ps 132: 1-2. 3-5. 11. 12. 13-14/ Mk 4: 21-25


2030 Feb 1 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
2 Sm 11: 1-4a. 5-10a. 13-17/ Ps 51: 3-4. 5-6a. 6bcd-7. 10-11/ Mk 4: 26-34


2030 Feb 2 Sat: PRESENTATION OF THE LORD F
Mal 3: 1-4/ Ps 24: 7. 8. 9. 10/ Heb 2: 14-18/ Lk 2: 22-40


2030 Feb 3 SUN: FOURTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Dt 18: 15-20/ Ps 95: 1-2. 6-7. 7-9 (8)/ 1 Cor 7: 32-35/ Mk 1: 21-28


2030 Feb 4 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
2 Sm 15: 13-14. 30; 16: 5-13/ Ps 3: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Mk 5: 1-20


2030 Feb 5 Tue: Agatha, v, mt M
2 Sm 18: 9-10. 14b. 24-25a. 30 – 19: 3/ Ps 86: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Mk 5: 21-43


2030 Feb 6 Wed: Paul Miki, p, mt, & co., mts M
2 Sm 24: 2. 9-17/ Ps 32: 1-2. 5. 6. 7/ Mk 6: 1-6


2030 Feb 7 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 2: 1-4. 10-12/ 1 Chr 29: 10. 11ab. 11d-12a. 12bcd/ Mk 6: 7-13


2030 Feb 8 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Jerome Emiliani, p, rf/ JosephineBakhita, v
Sir 47: 2-11/ Ps 18: 31. 47 and 50. 51/ Mk 6: 14-29


2030 Feb 9 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Kgs 3: 4-13/ Ps 119: 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14/ Mk 6: 30-34


2030 Feb 10 SUN: FIFTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Jb 7: 1-4. 6-7/ Ps 147: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ 1 Cor 9: 16-19. 22-23/ Mk 1: 29-39


2030 Feb 11 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Our Lady of Lourdes
1 Kgs 8: 1-7. 9-13/ Ps 132: 6-7. 8-10/ Mk 6: 53-56


2030 Feb 12 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 8: 22-23. 27-30/ Ps 84: 3. 4. 5 and 10. 11/ Mk 7: 1-13


2030 Feb 13 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 10: 1-10/ Ps 37: 30-31. 39-40/ Mk 7: 14-23


2030 Feb 14 Thu: Cyril and Methodius, bps M
1 Kgs 11: 4-13/ Ps 106: 3-4. 35-36. 37 and 40/ Mk 7: 24-30


2030 Feb 15 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 11: 29-32; 12: 19/ Ps 81: 10-11ab. 12-13. 14-15/ Mk 7: 31-37


2030 Feb 16 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Kgs 12: 26-32; 13: 33-34/ Ps 106: 6-7ab. 19-20. 21-22/ Mk 8: 1-10


2030 Feb 17 SUN: SIXTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Lv 13: 1-2. 44-46/ Ps 32: 1-2. 5. 11 (7)/ 1 Cor 10: 31 – 11: 1/ Mk 1: 40-45


2030 Feb 18 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 1: 1-11/ Ps 119: 67. 68. 71. 72. 75. 76/ Mk 8: 11-13


2030 Feb 19 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 1: 12-18/ Ps 94: 12-13a. 14-15. 18-19/ Mk 8: 14-21


2030 Feb 20 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 1: 19-27/ Ps 15: 2-3a. 3bc-4ab. 5/ Mk 8: 22-26


2030 Feb 21 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Peter Damian, bp, dr
Jas 2: 1-9/ Ps 34: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Mk 8: 27-33


2030 Feb 22 Fri: Chair of Peter, ap F
1 Pt 5: 1-4/ Ps 23: 1-3a. 4. 5. 6/ Mt 16: 13-19


2030 Feb 23 Sat: Polycarp, bp, mt M
Jas 3: 1-10/ Ps 12: 2-3. 4-5. 7-8/ Mk 9: 2-13


2030 Feb 24 SUN: SEVENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Is 43: 18-19. 21-22. 24b-25/ Ps 41: 2-3. 4-5. 13-14 (5b)/ 2 Cor 1: 18-22/ Mk 2: 1-12


2030 Feb 25 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 3: 13-18/ Ps 19: 8. 9. 10. 15/ Mk 9: 14-29


2030 Feb 26 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 4: 1-10/ Ps 55: 7-8. 9-10a. 10b-11a. 23/ Mk 9: 30-37


2030 Feb 27 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 4: 1-17/ Ps 49: 2-3. 6-7. 8-10. 11/ Mk 9: 38-40


2030 Feb 28 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 5: 1-6/ Ps 49: 14-15ab. 15cd-16. 17-18. 19-20/ Mk 9: 41-50


2030 Mar 1 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Jas 5: 9-12/ Ps 103: 1-2. 3-4. 8-9. 11-12/ Mk 10: 1-12


2030 Mar 2 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Jas 5: 13-20/ Ps 141: 1-2. 3 and 8/ Mk 10: 13-16


2030 Mar 3 SUN: EIGHTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Hos 2: 16b. 17b. 21-22/ Ps 103: 1-2. 3-4. 8. 10. 12-13 (8a)/ 2 Cor 3: 1b-6/ Mk 2:18-22


2030 Mar 4 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Casimir
1 Pt 1: 3-9/ Ps 111: 1-2. 5-6. 9 and 10c/ Mk 10: 17-27


2030 Mar 5 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
1 Pt 1: 10-16/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4/ Mk 10: 28-31


2030 Mar 6 Wed: Ash Wednesday. Begin Lenten preparation for theEaster Triduum. NOT a holy day of obligation. Day of fast (ages 18-59) and abstinence frommeat(age 14 and up).
Jl 2: 12-18/ Ps 51: 3-4. 5-6ab. 12-13. 14 and 17/ 2 Cor 5: 20 -- 6:2/ Mt 6: 1-6.16-18


2030 Mar 7 Thu: Thursday after Ash Wednesday/ Perpetua and Felicity, mts
Dt 30: 15-20/ Ps 1: 1-2. 3. 4 and 6/ Lk 9: 22-25


2030 Mar 8 Fri: Friday after Ash Wednesday/ John of God, rf. Day of abstinence frommeat (age 14 and up).
Is 58: 1-9a/ Ps 51: 3-4. 5-6ab. 18-19/ Mt 9: 14-15


2030 Mar 9 Sat: Saturday after Ash Wednesday/ Frances of Rome, mw, rf
Is 58: 9b-14/ Ps 86: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Lk 5: 27-32


2030 Mar 10 SUN: FIRST SUNDAY OFLENT

Gn 9: 8-15/ Ps 25: 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ 1 Pt 3: 18-22/ Mk 1: 12-15


2030 Mar 11 Mon: Lenten Weekday
Lv 19: 1-2. 11-18/ Ps 19: 8. 9. 10. 15/ Mt 25: 31-46


2030 Mar 12 Tue: Lenten Weekday
Is 55: 10-11/ Ps 34: 4-5. 6-7. 16-17. 18-19/ Mt 6: 7-15


2030 Mar 13 Wed: Lenten Weekday
Jon 3: 1-10/ Ps 51: 3-4. 12-13. 18-19/ Lk 11: 29-32


2030 Mar 14 Thu: Lenten Weekday
Est C: 12. 14-16. 23-25/ Ps 138: 1-2ab. 2cde-3. 7c-8/ Mt 7: 7-12


2030 Mar 15 Fri: Lenten Weekday. Day of abstinence from meat (age 14and up).
Ez 18: 21-28/ Ps 130: 1-2. 3-4. 5-7a. 7bc-8/ Mt 5: 20-26


2030 Mar 16 Sat: Lenten Weekday
Dt 26: 16-19/ Ps 119: 1-2. 4-5. 7-8/ Mt 5: 43-48


2030 Mar 17 SUN: SECOND SUNDAY OFLENT

Gn 22: 1-2. 9a. 10-13. 15-18/ Ps 116: 10. 15. 16-17. 18-19/ Rom 8: 31b-34/ Mk 9:2-10


2030 Mar 18 Mon: Lenten Weekday/ Cyril of Jerusalem, bp, dr
Dn 9: 4b-10/ Ps 79: 8. 9. 11 and 13/ Lk 6: 36-38


2030 Mar 19 Tue: JOSEPH, HUSBAND OF MARY S
2 Sm 7: 4-5a. 12-14a. 16/ Ps 89: 2-3. 4-5. 27 and 29/ Rom 4: 13. 16-18. 22/ Mt 1: 16. 18-21. 24a or Lk 2: 41-51a


2030 Mar 20 Wed: Lenten Weekday
Jer 18: 18-20/ Ps 31: 5-6. 14. 15-16/ Mt 20: 17-28


2030 Mar 21 Thu: Lenten Weekday
Jer 17: 5-10/ Ps 1: 1-2. 3. 4 and 6/ Lk 16: 19-31


2030 Mar 22 Fri: Lenten Weekday. Day of abstinence from meat (age 14and up).
Gn 37: 3-4. 12-13a. 17b-28a/ Ps 105: 16-17. 18-19. 20-21/ Mt 21: 33-43. 45-46


2030 Mar 23 Sat: Lenten Weekday/ Toribio de Mogrovejo, bp
Mi 7: 14-15. 18-20/ Ps 103: 1-2. 3-4. 9-10. 11-12/ Lk 15: 1-3. 11-32


2030 Mar 24 SUN: THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT.
First Scrutiny of the Elect.
Scrutiny: Ex 17: 3-7/ Ps 95: 1-2. 6-7. 8-9/ Rom 5: 1-2. 5-8/ Jn 4: 5-42; otherwise, Ex 20: 1-17/ Ps 19: 8. 9. 10. 11/ 1 Cor 1: 22-25/ Jn 2: 13-25


2030 Mar 25 Mon: ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD S
Is 7: 10-14; 8: 10/ Ps 40: 7-8a. 8b-9. 10. 11/ Heb 10: 4-10/ Lk 1: 26-38


2030 Mar 26 Tue: Lenten Weekday
Dn 3: 25. 34-43/ Ps 25: 4-5ab. 6 and 7bc. 8 and 9/ Mt 18: 21-35. Optional for any day this week: Ex17: 1-7/ Ps 95: 1-2. 6-7ab. 7c-9/ Jn 4: 5-42


2030 Mar 27 Wed: Lenten Weekday
Dt 4:1. 5-9/ Ps 147: 12-13. 15-16. 19-20/ Mt 5: 17-19


2030 Mar 28 Thu: Lenten Weekday
Jer 7: 23-28/ Ps 95: 1-2. 6-7. 8-9/ Lk 11: 14-23


2030 Mar 29 Fri: Lenten Weekday. Day of abstinence from meat (age 14and up).
Hos 14: 2-10/ Ps 81: 6c-8a. 8bc-9. 10-11ab. 14 and 17/ Mk 12: 28-34


2030 Mar 30 Sat: Lenten Weekday
Hos 6: 1-6/ Ps 51: 3-4. 18-19. 20-21ab/ Lk 18: 9-14


2030 Mar 31 SUN: FOURTH SUNDAY OFLENT.
Second Scrutiny of the Elect.
Scrutiny: 1 Sm 16: 1b. 6-7. 10-13a/ Ps 23: 1-3a. 3b-4. 5. 6 (1)/ Eph 5: 8-14/ Jn 9:1-41; otherwise, 2 Chr 36: 14-16. 19-23/ Ps 137: 1-2. 3. 4-5. 6 (6ab)/ Eph 2: 4-10/ Jn 3: 14-21


2030 Apr 1 Mon: Lenten Weekday
Is 65: 17-21/ Ps 30: 2 and 4. 5-6. 11-12a and 13b/ Jn 4: 43-54. Optional for any daythis week: Mi 7: 7-9/ Ps 27: 1. 7-8a. 8b-9abc. 13-14/ Jn 9: 1-41


2030 Apr 2 Tue: Lenten Weekday/ Francis of Paola, h
Ez 47: 1-9. 12/ Ps 46: 2-3. 5-6. 8-9/ Jn 5: 1-16


2030 Apr 3 Wed: Lenten Weekday
Is 49: 8-15/ Ps 145: 8-9. 13cd-14. 17-18/ Jn 5: 17-30


2030 Apr 4 Thu: Lenten Weekday/ Isidore of Seville, bp, dr
Ex 32: 7-14/ Ps 106: 19-20. 21-22. 23/ Jn 5: 31-47


2030 Apr 5 Fri: Lenten Weekday/ Vincent Ferrer, p, r, ms. Day of abstinence from meat (age 14and up).
Wis 2: 1a. 12-22/ Ps 34: 17-18. 19-20. 21 and 23/ Jn 7: 1-2. 10. 25-30


2030 Apr 6 Sat: Lenten Weekday
Jer 11: 18-20/ Ps 7: 2-3. 9bc-10. 11-12/ Jn 7: 40-53


2030 Apr 7 SUN: FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT.
Third Scrutiny of the Elect.
Scrutiny: Ez 37: 12-14/ Ps 130: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6. 7-8/ Rom 8: 8-11/ Jn 11: 1-45; otherwise, Jer 31: 31-34/ Ps 51: 3-4. 12-13. 14-15 (12a)/ Heb 5: 7-9/ Jn 12: 20-33


2030 Apr 8 Mon: Lenten Weekday
Dn 13: 1-9. 15-17. 19-30. 33-62 or 13: 41c-62/ Ps 23: 1-3a. 3b-4. 5. 6/ Jn 8: 1-11


2030 Apr 9 Tue: Lenten Weekday
Nm 21: 4-9/ Ps 102: 2-3. 16-18. 19-21/ Jn 8: 21-30


2030 Apr 10 Wed: Lenten Weekday
Dn 3: 14-20. 91-92. 95/ Dn 3: 52. 53. 54. 55. 56/ Jn 8: 31-42


2030 Apr 11 Thu: Lenten Weekday/ Stanislaus, bp, mt
Gn 17: 3-9/ Ps 105: 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ Jn 8: 51-59


2030 Apr 12 Fri: Lenten Weekday. Day of abstinence from meat (age 14and up).
Jer 20: 10-13/ Ps 18: 2-3a. 3bc-4. 5-6. 7/ Jn 10: 31-42


2030 Apr 13 Sat: Lenten Weekday/ Martin I, pp, mt
Ez 37: 21-28/ Jer 31: 10. 11-12abcd. 13/ Jn 11: 45-56


2030 Apr 14 SUN: PALM SUNDAY OF THELORD'S PASSION

Procession: Mk 11: 1-10 or Jn 12: 12-16. Mass: Is 50: 4-7/ Ps 22: 8-9. 17-18. 19-20.23-24/ Phil 2: 6-11/ Mk 14: 1 –- 15: 47


2030 Apr 15 Mon: Monday of Holy Week
Is 42: 1-7/ Ps 27: 1. 2. 3. 13-14/ Jn 12: 1-11. Chrism Mass: Is 61: 1-3a. 6a. 8b-9/ Ps89: 21-22. 25. 27/ Rv 1: 5-8/ Lk 4: 16-21.


2030 Apr 16 Tue: Tuesday of Holy Week
Is 49: 1-6/ Ps 71: 1-2. 3-4a. 5ab-6ab. 15 and 17/ Jn 13: 21-33. 36-38


2030 Apr 17 Wed: Wednesday of Holy Week
Is 50: 4-9a/ Ps 69: 8-10. 21-22. 31 and 33-34/ Mt 26: 14-25


2030 Apr 18 Thu: Holy Thursday. At evening, begin Easter Triduum of theLord's Passion, Death and Resurrection.
Evening Mass of the Lord's Supper: Ex 12: 1-8. 11-14/ Ps 116: 12-13. 15-16bc. 17-18/Jn 13: 1-15


2030 Apr 19 Fri: Good Friday. Day of fast (ages 18-59) and abstinencefrom meat (age 14 and up).
Mass is not celebrated today. Celebration of the Lord's Passion: Is 52: 13 -- 53: 12/ Ps31: 2. 6. 12-13. 15-16. 17. 25/ Heb 4: 14-16; 5: 7-9/ Jn 18: 1 -- 19: 42


2030 Apr 20 Sat: Holy Saturday
Readings for the Easter Vigil, which is an Easter Sunday Mass: Gn 1: 1 -- 2: 2 or 1: 1.26-31a/ Ps 104: 1-2. 5-6. 10. 12. 13-14. 24. 35 or Ps 33: 4-5. 6-7. 12-13. 20-22/ Gn 22: 1-18 or22: 1-2.9a. 10-13. 15-18/ Ps 16: 5. 8. 9-10. 11/ Ex 14: 15 -- 15: 1/ Ex 15: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6. 17-18/ Is 54:5-14/ Ps 30: 2. 4. 5-6. 11-12. 13/ Is 55: 1-11/ Is 12: 2-3. 4. 5-6/ Bar 3: 9-15. 32 -- 4: 4/ Ps 19: 8.9. 10. 11/ Ez36: 16-17a. 18-28/ Ps 42: 3. 5; 43: 3. 4 or Is 12: 2-3. 4bcd. 5-6 or Ps 51: 12-13. 14-15. 18-19/Rom 6: 3-11/ Ps 118: 1-2. 16-17. 22-23/ Mk 16: 1-7


2030 Apr 21 SUN: EASTER SUNDAY. TheResurrection of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.

Acts 10: 34a. 37-43/ Ps 118: 1-2. 16-17. 22-23/ Col 3: 1-4 or 1 Cor 5: 6b-8/ Jn 20: 1-9or Mt 28: 1-10 or, at an afternoon or evening Mass, Lk 24: 13-35
Easter Triduum ends after Evening Prayer.


2030 Apr 22 Mon: Easter Monday
Acts 2: 14. 22-33/ Ps 16: 1-2a and 5. 7-8. 9-10. 11/ Mt 28: 8-15


2030 Apr 23 Tue: Easter Tuesday
Acts 2: 36-41/ Ps 33: 4-5. 18-19. 20 and 22/ Jn 20: 11-18


2030 Apr 24 Wed: Easter Wednesday
Acts 3: 1-10/ Ps 105: 1-2. 3-4. 6-7. 8-9/ Lk 24: 13-35


2030 Apr 25 Thu: Easter Thursday
Acts 3: 11-26/ Ps 8: 2ab and 5. 6-7. 8-9/ Lk 24: 35-48


2030 Apr 26 Fri: Easter Friday
Acts 4: 1-12/ Ps 118: 1-2 and 4. 22-24. 25-27a/ Jn 21: 1-14


2030 Apr 27 Sat: Easter Saturday
Acts 4: 13-21/ Ps 118: 1 and 14-15ab. 16-18. 19-21/ Mk 16: 9-15


2030 Apr 28 SUN: SECOND SUNDAY OFEASTER

Acts 4: 32-35/ Ps 118: 2-4. 13-15. 22-24/ 1 Jn 5: 1-6/ Jn 20: 19-31


2030 Apr 29 Mon: Catherine of Siena, v, dr M
Acts 4: 23-31/ Ps 2: 1-3. 4-7a. 7b-9/ Jn 3: 1-8


2030 Apr 30 Tue: Easter Weekday/ Pius V, pp, r
Acts 4: 32-37/ Ps 93: 1ab. 1cd-2. 5/ Jn 3: 7b-15


2030 May 1 Wed: Easter Weekday/ Joseph the Worker
Acts 5: 17-26/ Ps 34: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ Jn 3: 16-21. Proper Gospel for Joseph: Mt 13: 54-58


2030 May 2 Thu: Athanasius, bp, dr M
Acts 5: 27-33/ Ps 34: 2 and 9. 17-18. 19-20/ Jn 3: 31-36


2030 May 3 Fri: Philip and James, aps F
1 Cor 15: 1-8/ Ps 19: 2-3. 4-5/ Jn 14: 6-14


2030 May 4 Sat: Easter Weekday
Acts 6: 1-7/ Ps 33: 1-2. 4-5. 18-19/ Jn 6: 16-21


2030 May 5 SUN: THIRD SUNDAY OFEASTER

Acts 3: 13-15. 17-19/ Ps 4: 2. 4. 7-8. 9 (7a)/ 1 Jn 2: 1-5a/ Lk 24: 35-48


2030 May 6 Mon: Easter Weekday
Acts 6: 8-15/ Ps 119: 23-24. 26-27. 29-30/ Jn 6: 22-29


2030 May 7 Tue: Easter Weekday
Acts 7: 51 -- 8: 1a/ Ps 31: 3cd-4. 6 and 7b and 8a. 17 and 21ab/ Jn 6: 30-35


2030 May 8 Wed: Easter Weekday
Acts 8: 1b-8/ Ps 66: 1-3a. 4-5. 6-7a/ Jn 6: 35-40


2030 May 9 Thu: Easter Weekday
Acts 8: 26-40/ Ps 66: 8-9. 16-17. 20/ Jn 6: 44-51


2030 May 10 Fri: Easter Weekday/ Damien Joseph de Veuster of Moloka'i, p
Acts 9: 1-20/ Ps 117: 1bc. 2/ Jn 6: 52-59


2030 May 11 Sat: Easter Weekday
Acts 9: 31-42/ Ps 116: 12-13. 14-15. 16-17/ Jn 6: 60-69


2030 May 12 SUN: FOURTH SUNDAY OFEASTER

Acts 4: 8-12/ Ps 118: 1. 8-9. 21-23. 26. 28. 29 (22)/ 1 Jn 3: 1-2/ Jn 10: 11-18


2030 May 13 Mon: Easter Weekday/ Our Lady of Fatima
Acts 11: 1-18/ Ps 42: 2-3; 43: 3-4/ Jn 10: 1-10


2030 May 14 Tue: Matthias, ap F
Acts 1: 15-17. 20-26/ Ps 113: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6. 7-8/ Jn 15: 9-17


2030 May 15 Wed: Easter Weekday/ Isidore the Farmer, mm
Acts 12: 24 -- 13: 5a/ Ps 67: 2-3. 5. 6 and 8/ Jn 12: 44-50


2030 May 16 Thu: Easter Weekday
Acts 13: 13-25/ Ps 89: 2-3. 21-22. 25 and 27/ Jn 13: 16-20


2030 May 17 Fri: Easter Weekday
Acts 13: 26-33/ Ps 2: 6-7. 8-9. 10-11ab/ Jn 14: 1-6


2030 May 18 Sat: Easter Weekday/ John I, pp, mt
Acts 13: 44-52/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4/ Jn 14: 7-14


2030 May 19 SUN: FIFTH SUNDAY OFEASTER

Acts 9: 26-31/ Ps 22: 26-27. 28. 30. 31-32 (26a)/ 1 Jn 3: 18-24/ Jn 15: 1-8


2030 May 20 Mon: Easter Weekday/ Bernardine of Siena, p, r, ms
Acts 14: 5-18/ Ps 115: 1-2. 3-4. 15-16/ Jn 14: 21-26


2030 May 21 Tue: Easter Weekday/ Christopher Magallanes, p, & co., mts
Acts 14: 19-28/ Ps 145: 10-11. 12-13ab. 21/ Jn 14: 27-31a


2030 May 22 Wed: Easter Weekday/ Rita of Cascia, r
Acts 15: 1-6/ Ps 122: 1-2. 3-4ab. 4cd-5/ Jn 15: 1-8


2030 May 23 Thu: Easter Weekday
Acts 15: 7-21/ Ps 96: 1-2a. 2b-3. 10/ Jn 15: 9-11


2030 May 24 Fri: Easter Weekday
Acts 15: 22-31/ Ps 57: 8-9. 10 and 12/ Jn 15: 12-17


2030 May 25 Sat: Easter Weekday/ Venerable Bede, p, r, dr/ Gregory VII, pp, r/ Mary Magdalene de' Pazzi, v, r
Acts 16: 1-10/ Ps 100: 1b-2. 3. 5/ Jn 15: 18-21


2030 May 26 SUN: SIXTH SUNDAY OFEASTER

Acts 10: 25-26. 34-35. 44-48/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3. 3-4 (see 2b)/1 Jn 4: 7-10/ Jn 15: 9-17(In the Diocese of Springfield in Illinois, the Ascension of the Lord supersedes the SeventhSunday of Easter. Therefore, the following second reading and gospel may be substituted today:1 Jn 4: 11-16/ Jn 17: 11b-19)


2030 May 27 Mon: Easter Weekday/ Augustine of Canterbury, bp, r, ms
Acts 16: 11-15/ Ps 149: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6a and 9b/ Jn 15: 26 -- 16: 4a


2030 May 28 Tue: Easter Weekday
Acts 16: 22-34/ Ps 138: 1-2ab. 2cde-3. 7c-8/ Jn 16: 5-11


2030 May 29 Wed: Easter Weekday
Acts 17: 15. 22 -- 18: 1/ Ps 148: 1-2. 11-12. 13. 14/ Jn 16: 12-15


2030 May 30 Thu: Easter Weekday
Acts 18: 1-8/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4/ Jn 16: 16-20


2030 May 31 Fri: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary F
Zep 3: 14-18a or Rom 12: 9-16/ Is 12: 2-3. 4bcd. 5-6/ Lk 1: 39-56


2030 Jun 1 Sat: Justin, mt M
Acts 18: 23-28/ Ps 47: 2-3. 8-9. 10/ Jn 16: 23b-28


2030 Jun 2 SUN: ASCENSION OF THE LORD S (Seventh Sunday of Easter)

Acts 1: 1-11/ Ps 47: 2-3. 6-7. 8-9 (6)/ Eph 4: 1-13/ Mk 16: 15-20


2030 Jun 3 Mon: Charles Lwanga & co., mts M
Acts 19: 1-8/ Ps 68: 2-3ab. 4-5acd. 6-7ab/ Jn 16: 29-33


2030 Jun 4 Tue: Easter Weekday
Acts 20: 17-27/ Ps 68: 10-11. 20-21/ Jn 17: 1-11a


2030 Jun 5 Wed: Boniface, bp, mt M
Acts 20: 28-38/ Ps 68: 29-30. 33-35a. 35bc-36ab/ Jn 17: 11b-19


2030 Jun 6 Thu: Easter Weekday/ Norbert, bp, rf
Acts 22: 30; 23: 6-11/ Ps 16: 1-2a and 5. 7-8. 9-10. 11/ Jn 17: 20-26


2030 Jun 7 Fri: Easter Weekday
Acts 25: 13b-21/ Ps 103: 1-2. 11-12. 19-20ab/ Jn 21: 15-19


2030 Jun 8 Sat: Easter Weekday
Acts 28: 16-20. 30-31/ Ps 11: 4. 5 and 7/ Jn 21: 20-25


2030 Jun 9 SUN: PENTECOST S

Vigil: Gn 11: 1-9 or Ex 19: 3-8a. 16-20b or Ez 37: 1-4 or Jl 3: 1-5/ Ps 104: 1-2. 24. 35.27-28. 29. 30/ Rom 8: 22-27/ Jn 7: 37-39. Day: Acts 2: 1-11/ Ps 104: 1. 24. 29-30. 31. 34/ 1 Cor 12: 3b-7. 12-13 or Gal 5: 16-25/ Sequence Veni Creator Spiritus/ Jn 20: 19-23 or Jn 15: 26-27; 16: 12-15


2030 Jun 10 Mon: Ordinary Weekday (Tenth Week in Ordinary Time)
1 Kgs 17: 1-6/ Ps 121: 1bc-2. 3-4. 5-6. 7-8/ Mt 5: 1-12


2030 Jun 11 Tue: Barnabas, ap M
Acts 11: 21b-26; 13: 1-3/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4. 5-6/ Mt 5: 13-16


2030 Jun 12 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 18: 20-39/ Ps 16: 1b-2ab. 4. 5ab and 8. 11/ Mt 5: 17-19


2030 Jun 13 Thu: Anthony of Padua, p, r, dr M
1 Kgs 18: 41-46/ Ps 65: 10. 11. 12-13/ Mt 5: 20-26


2030 Jun 14 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 19: 9a. 11-16/ Ps 27: 7-8a. 8b-9abc. 13-14/ Mt 5: 27-32


2030 Jun 15 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Kgs 19: 19-21/ Ps 16: 1b-2a and 5. 7-8. 9-10/ Mt 5: 33-37


2030 Jun 16 SUN: THE HOLY TRINITY S

Dt 4: 32-34. 39-40/ Ps 33: 4-5. 6. 9. 18-19. 20. 22 (12b)/ Rom 8: 14-17/ Mt 28:16-20


2030 Jun 17 Mon: Ordinary Weekday (Eleventh Week in Ordinary Time)
1 Kgs 21: 1-16/ Ps 5: 2-3ab. 4b-6a. 6b-7/ Mt 5: 38-42


2030 Jun 18 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
1 Kgs 21: 17-29/ Ps 51: 3-4. 5-6ab. 11 and 16/ Mt 5: 43-48


2030 Jun 19 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Romuald, ab
2 Kgs 2: 1. 6-14/ Ps 31: 20. 21. 24/ Mt 6: 1-6. 16-18


2030 Jun 20 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Sir 48: 1-14/ Ps 97: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6. 7/ Mt 6: 7-15


2030 Jun 21 Fri: Aloysius Gonzaga, r M
2 Kgs 11: 1-4. 9-18. 20/ Ps 132: 11. 12. 13-14. 17-18/ Mt 6: 19-23


2030 Jun 22 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Paulinus of Nola, bp/ JohnFisher, bp, mt, and Thomas More, mm, mt
2 Chr 24: 17-25/ Ps 89: 4-5. 29-30. 31-32. 33-34/ Mt 6: 24-34


2030 Jun 23 SUN: THE BODY AND BLOOD OFCHRIST S

Ex 24: 3-8/ Ps 116: 12-13. 15-16. 17-18 (13)/ Heb 9: 11-15/ Optional Sequence Lauda, Sion/ Mk 14: 12-16.22-26


2030 Jun 24 Mon: NATIVITY OF JOHN THE BAPTIST S
Is 49: 1-6/ Ps 139: 1b-3. 13-14ab. 14c-15/ Acts 13: 22-26/ Lk 1: 57-66. 80


2030 Jun 25 Tue: Ordinary Weekday (Twelfth Week in Ordinary Time)
2 Kgs 19: 9b-11. 14-21. 31-35a. 36/ Ps 48: 2-3ab. 3cd-4. 10-11/ Mt 7: 6. 12-14


2030 Jun 26 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
2 Kgs 22: 8-13; 23: 1-3/ Ps 119: 33. 34. 36. 37. 40/ Mt 7: 15-20


2030 Jun 27 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Cyril of Alexandria, bp, dr
2 Kgs 24: 8-17/ Ps 79: 1b-2. 3-5. 8. 9/ Mt 7: 21-29


2030 Jun 28 Fri: SACRED HEART OF JESUS S
Hos 11: 1. 3-4. 8c-9/ Is 12: 2-3. 4. 5-6 (3)/ Eph 3: 8-12. 14-19/ Jn 19: 31-37


2030 Jun 29 Sat: PETER AND PAUL, APS S
Acts 12: 1-11/ Ps34: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ 2 Tm 4: 6-8. 17-18/ Mt 16: 13-19


2030 Jun 30 SUN: THIRTEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Wis 1: 13-15; 2: 23-24/ Ps 30: 2. 4. 5-6. 11. 12. 13 (2a)/ 2 Cor 8: 7. 9. 13-15/ Mk 5: 21-43


2030 Jul 1 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Bl Junipero Serra, p, r, ms
Am 2: 6-10. 13-16/ Ps 50: 16bc-17. 18-19. 20-21. 22-23/ Mt 8: 18-22


2030 Jul 2 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Am 3: 1-8; 4: 11-12/ Ps 5: 4b-6a. 6b-7. 8/ Mt 8: 23-27


2030 Jul 3 Wed: Thomas, ap F
Eph 2: 19-22/ Ps 117: 1bc. 2/ Jn 20: 24-29


2030 Jul 4 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Independence Day
Am 7: 10-17/ Ps 19: 8. 9. 10. 11/ Mt 9: 1-8


2030 Jul 5 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Anthony Mary Zaccaria, p, rf/ Elizabeth of Portugal, mw
Am 8: 4-6. 9-12/ Ps 119: 2. 10. 20. 30. 40. 131/ Mt 9: 9-13


2030 Jul 6 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Maria Goretti, v, mt
Am 9: 11-15/ Ps 85: 9ab and 10. 11-12. 13-14/ Mt 9: 14-17


2030 Jul 7 SUN: FOURTEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Ez 2: 2-5/ Ps 123: 1-2. 2. 3-4/ 2 Cor 12: 7-10/ Mk 6: 1-6


2030 Jul 8 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
Hos 2: 16. 17c-18. 21-22/ Ps 145: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ Mt 9: 18-26


2030 Jul 9 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Augustine Zhao Rong, p, & co.,mts
Hos 8: 4-7. 11-13/ Ps 115: 3-4. 5-6. 7ab-8. 9-10/ Mt 9: 32-38


2030 Jul 10 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Hos 10: 1-3. 7-8. 12/ Ps 105: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Mt 10: 1-7


2030 Jul 11 Thu: Benedict, ab, rf M
Hos 11: 1-4. 8c-9/ Ps 80: 2ac and 3b. 15-16/ Mt 10: 7-15


2030 Jul 12 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Hos 14: 2-10/ Ps 51: 3-4. 8-9. 12-13. 14 and 17/ Mt 10: 16-23


2030 Jul 13 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Henry, mm
Is 6: 1-8/ Ps 93: 1ab. 1cd-2. 5/ Mt 10: 24-33


2030 Jul 14 SUN: FIFTEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Am 7: 12-15/ Ps 85: 9-10. 11-12. 13-14 (8)/ Eph 1: 3-14/ Mk 6: 7-13


2030 Jul 15 Mon: Bonaventure, bp, r, dr M
Is 1: 10-17/ Ps 50: 8-9. 16bc-17. 21 and 23/ Mt 10: 34 – 11: 1


2030 Jul 16 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Is 7: 1-9/ Ps 48: 2-3a. 3b-4. 5-6. 7-8/ Mt 11: 20-24


2030 Jul 17 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Is 10: 5-7. 13b-16/ Ps 94: 5-6. 7-8. 9-10. 14-15/ Mt 11: 25-27


2030 Jul 18 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Camillus de Lellis, p
Is 26: 7-9. 11. 16-19/ Ps 102: 13-14ab and 15. 16-18. 19-21/ Mt 11: 28-30


2030 Jul 19 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Is 38: 1-6. 21-22. 7-8/ Is 38: 10. 11. 12abcd. 16/ Mt 12: 1-8


2030 Jul 20 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Apollinarius, bp, mt
Mi 2: 1-5/ Ps 10: 1-2. 3-4. 7-8. 14/ Mt 12: 14-21


2030 Jul 21 SUN: SIXTEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Jer 23: 1-6/ Ps 23: 1-3. 3-4. 5. 6 (1)/ Eph 2: 13-18/ Mk 6: 30-34


2030 Jul 22 Mon: Mary Magdalene, disciple of the Lord M
Mi 6: 1-4. 6-8/ Ps 50: 5-6. 8-9. 16bc-17. 21 and 23/ Jn 20: 1-2. 11-18


2030 Jul 23 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Bridget of Sweden, mw, rf
Mi 7: 14-15. 18-20/ Ps 85: 2-4. 5-6. 7-8/ Mt 12: 46-50


2030 Jul 24 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Sharbel Makhluf, p
Jer 1: 1. 4-10/ Ps 71: 1-2. 3-4a. 5-6ab. 15 and 17/ Mt 13: 1-9


2030 Jul 25 Thu: James, ap F
2 Cor 4: 7-15/ Ps 126: 1bc-2ab. 2cd-3. 4-5. 6/ Mt 20: 20-28


2030 Jul 26 Fri: Joachim and Anne, parents of the Virgin Mary M
Jer 3: 14-17/ Jer 31: 10. 11-12abcd. 13/ Mt 13: 18-23


2030 Jul 27 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Jer 7: 1-11/ Ps 84: 3. 4. 5-6a and 8a. 11/ Mt 13: 24-30


2030 Jul 28 SUN: SEVENTEENTH SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
2 Kgs 4: 42-44/ Ps 145: 10-11. 15-16. 17-18/ Eph 4: 1-6/ Jn 6: 1-15


2030 Jul 29 Mon: Martha, disciple of the Lord M
Jer 13: 1-11/ Dt 32: 18-19. 20. 21/ Jn 11: 19-27 or Lk 10: 38-42


2030 Jul 30 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Peter Chrysologus, bp, dr
Jer 14: 17-22/ Ps 79: 8. 9. 11 and 13/ Mt 13: 36-43


2030 Jul 31 Wed: Ignatius of Loyola, p, rf M
Jer 15: 10. 16-21/ Ps 59: 2-3. 4. 10-11. 17. 18/ Mt 13: 44-46


2030 Aug 1 Thu: Alphonsus Liguori, bp, rf, dr M
Jer 18: 1-6/ Ps 146: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6ab/ Mt 13: 47-53


2030 Aug 2 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Eusebius of Vercelli, bp/ Peter JulianEymard, p
Jer 26: 1-9/ Ps 69: 5. 8-10. 14/ Mt 13: 54-58


2030 Aug 3 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Jer 26: 11-16. 24/ Ps 69: 15-16. 30-31. 33-34/ Mt 14: 1-12


2030 Aug 4 SUN: EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Ex 16: 2-4. 12-15/ Ps 78: 3-4. 23-24. 25. 54 (24b)/ Eph 4: 17. 20-24/ Jn 6: 24-35


2030 Aug 5 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Dedication of the Basilica of SaintMary Major in Rome
Jer 28: 1-17/ Ps 119: 29. 43. 79. 80. 95. 102/ Mt 14: 13-21


2030 Aug 6 Tue: TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD F
Dn 7: 9-10. 13-14/ Ps 97: 1-2. 5-6. 9/ 2 Pt 1: 16-19/ Mk 9: 2-10


2030 Aug 7 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Sixtus II, pp, mt, & co., mts/ Cajetan,p
Jer 31: 1-7/ Jer 31: 10. 11-12ab. 13/ Mt 15: 21-28


2030 Aug 8 Thu: Dominic, p, rf M
Jer 31: 31-34/ Ps 51: 12-13. 14-15. 18-19/ Mt 16: 13-23


2030 Aug 9 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, v,mt
Na 2: 1. 3; 3: 1-3. 6-7/ Dt 32: 35cd-36ab. 39abcd. 41/ Mt 16: 24-28


2030 Aug 10 Sat: Lawrence, d, mt F
2 Cor 9: 6-10/ Ps 112: 1-2. 5-6. 7-8. 9/ Jn 12: 24-26


2030 Aug 11 SUN: NINETEENTH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
1 Kgs 19: 4-8/ Ps 34: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7. 8-9 (9a)/ Eph 4: 30 – 5: 2/ Jn 6: 41-51


2030 Aug 12 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Jane Frances de Chantal, mw, rf
Ez 1: 2-5. 24-28c/ Ps 148: 1-2. 11-12. 13. 14/ Mt 17: 22-27


2030 Aug 13 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Pontian, pp, mt, and Hippolytus, p,mt
Ez 2: 8 – 3: 4/ Ps 119: 14. 24. 72. 103. 111. 131/ Mt 18: 1-5. 10. 12-14


2030 Aug 14 Wed: Maximilian Mary Kolbe, p, mt M
Ez 9: 1-7; 10: 18-22/ Ps 113: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Mt 18: 15-20


2030 Aug 15 Thu: ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY S. Holy Day of Obligation.
Vigil: 1 Chr 15: 3-4. 15-16; 16: 1-2/ Ps 132: 6-7. 9-10. 13-14/ 1 Cor 15: 54b-57/ Lk 11:27-28. Day: Rv 11: 19a; 12: 1-6a. 10ab/ Ps 45: 10. 11. 12. 16/ 1 Cor 15: 20-27/ Lk 1: 39-56


2030 Aug 16 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Stephen of Hungary, mm
Ez 16: 1-15. 60. 63/ Is 12: 2-3. 4bcd. 5-6/ Mt 19: 3-12


2030 Aug 17 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Ez 18: 1-10. 13b. 30-32/ Ps 51: 12-13. 14-15. 18-19/ Mt 19: 13-15


2030 Aug 18 SUN: TWENTIETH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Prv 9: 1-6/ Ps 34: 2-3. 10-11. 12-13. 14-15 (9a)/ Eph 5: 15-20/ Jn 6: 51-58


2030 Aug 19 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ John Eudes, p, rf
Ez 24: 15-23/ Dt 32: 18-19. 20. 21/ Mt 19: 16-22


2030 Aug 20 Tue: Bernard, ab, dr M
Ez 28: 1-10/ Dt 32: 26-27ab. 27cd-28. 30. 35cd-36ab/ Mt 19: 23-30


2030 Aug 21 Wed: Pius X, pp M
Ez 34: 1-11/ Ps 23: 1-3a. 3b-4. 5. 6/ Mt 20: 1-16


2030 Aug 22 Thu: Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary M
Ez 36: 23-28/ Ps 51: 12-13. 14-15. 18-19/ Mt 22: 1-14


2030 Aug 23 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Rose of Lima, v
Ez 37: 1-14/ Ps 107: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7. 8-9/ Mt 22: 34-40


2030 Aug 24 Sat: Bartholomew, ap F
Rv 21: 9b-14/ Ps 145: 10-11. 12-13. 17-18/ Jn 1: 45-51


2030 Aug 25 SUN: TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Jos 24: 1-2a. 15-17. 18b/ Ps 34: 2-3. 16-17. 18-19. 20-21. 22-23 (9a)/ Eph 5: 21-32or Eph 5: 2a. 25-32/ Jn 6: 60-69


2030 Aug 26 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
2 Thes 1: 1-5. 11-12/ Ps 96: 1-2a. 2b-3. 4-5/ Mt 23: 13-22


2030 Aug 27 Tue: Monica, mw M
2 Thes 2: 1-3a. 14-17/ Ps 96: 10. 11-12. 13/ Mt 23: 23-26


2030 Aug 28 Wed: Augustine, bp, dr M
2 Thes 3: 6-10. 16-18/ Ps 128: 1-2. 4-5/ Mt 23: 27-32


2030 Aug 29 Thu: Martyrdom of John the Baptist M
1 Cor 1: 1-9/ Ps 145: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Mk 6: 17-29


2030 Aug 30 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 1: 17-25/ Ps 33: 1-2. 4-5. 10-11/ Mt 25: 1-13


2030 Aug 31 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Cor 1: 26-31/ Ps 33: 12-13. 18-19. 20-21/ Mt 25: 14-30


2030 Sep 1 SUN: TWENTY-SECONDSUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
Dt 4: 1-2. 6-8/ Ps 15: 2-3. 3-4. 4-5 (1a)/ Jas 1: 17-18. 21b-22. 27/ Mk 7: 1-8. 14-15.21-23


2030 Sep 2 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Labor Day
1 Cor 2: 1-5/ Ps 119: 97. 98. 99. 100. 101. 102/ Lk 4: 16-30. Labor Day Proper Mass:Blessing of Human Labor


2030 Sep 3 Tue: Gregory the Great, pp, r, dr M
1 Cor 2: 10b-16/ Ps 145: 8-9. 10-11. 12-13ab. 13cd-14/ Lk 4: 31-37


2030 Sep 4 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 3: 1-9/ Ps 33: 12-13. 14-15. 20-21/ Lk 4: 38-44


2030 Sep 5 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 3: 18-23/ Ps 24: 1bc-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ Lk 5: 1-11


2030 Sep 6 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 4: 1-5/ Ps 37: 3-4. 5-6. 27-28. 39-40/ Lk 5: 33-39


2030 Sep 7 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
1 Cor 4: 6b-15/ Ps 145: 17-18. 19-20. 21/ Lk 6: 1-5


2030 Sep 8 SUN: TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Is 35: 4-7a/ Ps 146: 7. 8-9. 9-10 (1b)/ Jas 2: 1-5/ Mk 7: 31-37


2030 Sep 9 Mon: Peter Claver, p, r, ms M
1 Cor 5: 1-8/ Ps 5: 5-6. 7. 12/ Lk 6: 6-11


2030 Sep 10 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 6: 1-11/ Ps 149: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6a and 9b/ Lk 6: 12-19


2030 Sep 11 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 7: 25-31/ Ps 45: 11-12. 14-15. 16-17/ Lk 6: 20-26


2030 Sep 12 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Holy Name of Mary
1 Cor 8: 1b-7. 11-13/ Ps 139: 1b-3. 13-14ab. 23-24/ Lk 6: 27-38


2030 Sep 13 Fri: John Chrysostom, bp, dr M
1 Cor 9: 16-19. 22b-27/ Ps 84: 3. 4. 5-6. 12/ Lk 6: 39-42


2030 Sep 14 Sat: EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS F
Nm 21: 4b-9/ Ps 78: 1bc-2. 34-35. 36-37. 38/ Phil 2: 6-11/ Jn 3: 13-17


2030 Sep 15 SUN: TWENTY-FOURTHSUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
Is 50: 5-9a/ Ps 116: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6. 8-9 (9)/ Jas 2: 14-18/ Mk 8: 27-35


2030 Sep 16 Mon: Cornelius, pp, mt, and Cyprian, bp, mt M
1 Cor 11: 17-26. 33/ Ps 40: 7-8a. 8b-9. 10. 17/ Lk 7: 1-10


2030 Sep 17 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ Robert Bellarmine, bp, r, dr
1 Cor 12: 12-14. 27-31a/ Ps 100: 1b-2. 3. 4. 5/ Lk 7: 11-17


2030 Sep 18 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
1 Cor 12: 31 – 13: 13/ Ps 33: 2-3. 4-5. 12 and 22/ Lk 7: 31-35


2030 Sep 19 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Januarius, bp, mt
1 Cor 15: 1-11/ Ps 118: 1b-2. 16ab-17. 28/ Lk 7: 36-50


2030 Sep 20 Fri: Andrew Kim Taegon, p, mt, Paul Chong Hasang, ca, mt,& co., mts M
1 Cor 15: 12-20/ Ps 17: 1bcd. 6-7. 8b and 15/ Lk 8: 1-3


2030 Sep 21 Sat: Matthew, ap, ev F
Eph 4: 1-7. 11-13/ Ps 19: 2-3. 4-5/ Mt 9: 9-13


2030 Sep 22 SUN: TWENTY-FIFTH SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Wis 2: 12. 17-20/ Ps 54: 3-4. 5. 6-8 (6b)/ Jas 3: 16 -– 4: 3/ Mk 9: 30-37


2030 Sep 23 Mon: Pio of Pietrelcina, p M
Prv 3: 27-34/ Ps 15: 2-3a. 3bc-4ab. 5/ Lk 8: 16-18


2030 Sep 24 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Prv 21: 1-6. 10-13/ Ps 119: 1. 27. 30. 34. 35. 44/ Lk 8: 19-21


2030 Sep 25 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Prv 30: 5-9/ Ps 119: 29. 72. 89. 101. 104. 163/ Lk 9: 1-6


2030 Sep 26 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Cosmas and Damian, mts
Eccl 1: 2-11/ Ps 90: 3-4. 5-6. 12-13. 14 and 17bc/ Lk 9: 7-9


2030 Sep 27 Fri: Vincent de Paul, p, rf M
Eccl 3: 1-11/ Ps 144: 1b and 2abc. 3-4/ Lk 9: 18-22


2030 Sep 28 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Wenceslaus, mt/ LawrenceRuiz, mm, mt, & co., mts
Eccl 11: 9 – 12: 8/ Ps 90: 3-4. 5-6. 12-13. 14 and 17/ Lk 9: 43b-45


2030 Sep 29 SUN: TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Nm 11: 25-29/ Ps 19: 8. 10. 12-13. 14 (9a)/ Jas 5: 1-6/ Mk 9: 38-43. 45. 47-48


2030 Sep 30 Mon: Jerome, p, dr M
Jb 1: 6-22/ Ps 17: 1bcd. 2-3. 6-7/ Lk 9: 46-50


2030 Oct 1 Tue: Thérèse of Lisieux, v, r, dr M
Jb 3: 1-3. 11-17. 20-23/ Ps 88: 2-3. 4-5. 6. 7-8/ Lk 9: 51-56


2030 Oct 2 Wed: The Guardian Angels M
Jb 9: 1-12. 14-16/ Ps 88: 10bc-11. 12-13. 14-15/ Mt 18: 1-5. 10


2030 Oct 3 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Jb 19: 21-27/ Ps 27: 7-8a. 8b-9abc. 13-14/ Lk 10: 1-12


2030 Oct 4 Fri: Francis of Assisi, rf M
Jb 38: 1. 12-21; 40: 3-5/ Ps 139: 1-3. 7-8. 9-10. 13-14ab/ Lk 10: 13-16


2030 Oct 5 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Jb 42: 1-3. 5-6. 12-17/ Ps 119: 66. 71. 75. 91. 125. 130/ Lk 10: 17-24


2030 Oct 6 SUN: TWENTY-SEVENTHSUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
Gn 2: 18-24/ Ps 128: 1-2. 3. 4-5. 6/ Heb 2: 9-11/ Mk 10: 2-16


2030 Oct 7 Mon: Our Lady of the Rosary M
Gal 1: 6-12/ Ps 111: 1b-2. 7-8. 9 and 10c/ Lk 10: 25-37


2030 Oct 8 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Gal 1: 13-24/ Ps 139: 1b-3. 13-14ab. 14c-15/ Lk 10: 38-42


2030 Oct 9 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Denis, bp, mt, & co., mts/ JohnLeonardi, p
Gal 2: 1-2. 7-14/ Ps 117: 1bc. 2/ Lk 11: 1-4


2030 Oct 10 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Gal 3: 1-5/ Lk 1: 69-70. 71-72. 73-75/ Lk 11: 5-13


2030 Oct 11 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Gal 3: 7-14/ Ps 111: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Lk 11: 15-26


2030 Oct 12 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Gal 3: 22-29/ Ps 105: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Lk 11: 27-28


2030 Oct 13 SUN: TWENTY-EIGHTHSUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Wis 7: 7-11/ Ps 90: 12-13. 14-15. 16-17 (14)/ Heb 4: 12-13/ Mk 10: 17-30


2030 Oct 14 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Callistus I, pp, mt
Gal 4: 22-24. 26-27. 31 -– 5: 1/ Ps 113: 1b-2. 3-4. 5a and 6-7/ Lk 11: 29-32


2030 Oct 15 Tue: Teresa of Avila, v, r, dr M
Gal 5: 1-6/ Ps 119: 41. 43. 44. 45. 47. 48/ Lk 11: 37-41


2030 Oct 16 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ Hedwig, r/ Margaret MaryAlacoque, v
Gal 5: 18-25/ Ps 1: 1-2. 3. 4 and 6/ Lk 11: 42-46


2030 Oct 17 Thu: Ignatius of Antioch, bp, mt M
Eph 1: 1-10/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4. 5-6/ Lk 11: 47-54


2030 Oct 18 Fri: Luke, ev F
2 Tm 4: 10-17b/ Ps 145: 10-11. 12-13. 17-18/ Lk 10: 1-9


2030 Oct 19 Sat: Isaac Jogues and John de Brébeuf, ps, rs, mss, mts, & co.,mts M
Eph 1: 15-23/ Ps 8: 2-3ab. 4-5. 6-7/ Lk 12: 8-12


2030 Oct 20 SUN: TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Is 53: 10-11/ Ps 33: 4-5. 18-19. 20. 22 (22)/ Heb 4: 14-16/ Mk 10: 35-45


2030 Oct 21 Mon: Ordinary Weekday
Eph 2: 1-10/ Ps 100: 1b-2. 3. 4ab. 4c-5/ Lk 12: 13-21


2030 Oct 22 Tue: Ordinary Weekday/ John Paul II, pp
Eph 2: 12-22/ Ps 85: 9ab-10. 11-12. 13-14/ Lk 12: 35-38


2030 Oct 23 Wed: Ordinary Weekday/ John of Capistrano, p
Eph 3: 2-12/ Is 12: 2-3. 4bcd. 5-6/ Lk 12: 39-48


2030 Oct 24 Thu: Ordinary Weekday/ Anthony Mary Claret, bp, rf
Eph 3: 14-21/ Ps 33: 1-2. 4-5. 11-12. 18-19/ Lk 12: 49-53


2030 Oct 25 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Eph 4: 1-6/ Ps 24: 1-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ Lk 12: 54-59


2030 Oct 26 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM
Eph 4: 7-16/ Ps 122: 1-2. 3-4ab. 4cd-5/ Lk 13: 1-9


2030 Oct 27 SUN: THIRTIETH SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Jer 31: 7-9/ Ps 126: 1-2. 2-3. 4-5. 6 (3)/ Heb 5: 1-6/ Mk 10: 46-52


2030 Oct 28 Mon: Simon and Jude, aps F
Eph 2: 19-22/ Ps 19: 2-3. 4-5/ Lk 6: 12-16


2030 Oct 29 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Eph 5: 21-33/ Ps 128: 1-2. 3. 4-5/ Lk 13: 18-21


2030 Oct 30 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Eph 6: 1-9/ Ps 145: 10-11. 12-13ab. 13cd-14/ Lk 13: 22-30


2030 Oct 31 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Eph 6: 10-20/ Ps 144: 1b. 2. 9-10/ Lk 13: 31-35


2030 Nov 1 Fri: ALL SAINTS S. Holy Day of Obligation.
Rv 7: 2-4. 9-14/ Ps 24: 1b-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ 1 Jn 3: 1-3/ Mt 5: 1-12a


2030 Nov 2 Sat: THE COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE FAITHFULDEPARTED (ALL SOULS)
Readings from Common of Masses for the Dead


2030 Nov 3 SUN: THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY INORDINARY TIME
Dt 6: 2-6/ Ps 18: 2-3. 3-4. 47. 51 (2)/ Heb 7: 23-28/ Mk 12: 28b-34


2030 Nov 4 Mon: Charles Borromeo, bp M
Phil 2: 1-4/ Ps 131: 1bcde. 2. 3/ Lk 14: 12-14


2030 Nov 5 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Phil 2: 5-11/ Ps 22: 26b-27. 28-30ab. 30e. 31-32/ Lk 14: 15-24


2030 Nov 6 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Phil 2: 12-18/ Ps 27: 1. 4. 13-14/ Lk 14: 25-33


2030 Nov 7 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Phil 3: 3-8a/ Ps 105: 2-3. 4-5. 6-7/ Lk 15: 1-10


2030 Nov 8 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Phil 3: 17 – 4: 1/ Ps 122: 1-2. 3-4ab. 4cd-5/ Lk 16: 1-8


2030 Nov 9 Sat: DEDICATION OF THE LATERAN BASILICA INROME F
Ez 47: 1-2. 8-9. 12/ Ps 46: 2-3. 5-6. 8-9/ 1 Cor 3: 9c-11. 16-17/ Jn 2: 13-22


2030 Nov 10 SUN: THIRTY-SECOND SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
1 Kgs 17: 10-16/ Ps 146: 7. 8-9. 9-10 (1b)/ Heb 9: 24-28/ Mk 12: 38-44


2030 Nov 11 Mon: Martin of Tours, bp M
Ti 1: 1-9/ Ps 24: 1b-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ Lk 17: 1-6


2030 Nov 12 Tue: Josaphat, bp, r, mt M
Ti 2: 1-8. 11-14/ Ps 37: 3-4. 18 and 23. 27 and 29/ Lk 17: 7-10


2030 Nov 13 Wed: Frances Xavier Cabrini, v, r M
Ti 3: 1-7/ Ps 23: 1b-3a. 3bc-4. 5. 6/ Lk 17: 11-19


2030 Nov 14 Thu: Ordinary Weekday
Phlm 7-20/ Ps 146: 7. 8-9a. 9bc-10/ Lk 17: 20-25


2030 Nov 15 Fri: Ordinary Weekday/ Albert the Great, bp, r, dr
2 Jn 4-9/ Ps 119: 1. 2. 10. 11. 17. 18/ Lk 17: 26-37


2030 Nov 16 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Margaret of Scotland, mw/Gertrude the Great, v, r
3 Jn 5-8/ Ps 112: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Lk 18: 1-8


2030 Nov 17 SUN: THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAYIN ORDINARY TIME
Dn 12: 1-3/ Ps 16: 5. 8. 9-10. 11 (1)/ Heb 10: 11-14. 18/ Mk 13: 24-32


2030 Nov 18 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Dedication of the Churches of Peterand Paul/ Rose Philippine Duchesne, v, r, ms
Rv 1: 1-4; 2: 1-5/ Ps 1: 1-2. 3. 4 and 6/ Lk 18: 35-43. Proper readings for Peter &Paul: Acts 28: 11-16. 30-31/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4. 5-6/ Mt 14: 22-33


2030 Nov 19 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Rv 3: 1-6. 14-22/ Ps 15: 2-3a. 3bc-4ab. 5/ Lk 19: 1-10


2030 Nov 20 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Rv 4: 1-11/ Ps 150: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Lk 19: 11-28


2030 Nov 21 Thu: Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary M
Rv 5: 1-10/ Ps 149: 1b-2. 3-4. 5-6a and 9b/ Lk 19: 41-44


2030 Nov 22 Fri: Cecilia, v, mt M
Rv 10: 8-11/ Ps 119: 14. 24. 72. 103. 111. 131/ Lk 19: 45-48


2030 Nov 23 Sat: Ordinary Weekday/ BVM/ Clement I, pp, mt/ Columban,ab, ms/ Bl Miguel Augustín Pro, p, r, mt
Rv 11: 4-12/ Ps 144: 1b. 2. 9-10/ Lk 20: 27-40


2030 Nov 24 SUN: CHRIST THE KING S(Thirty-fourth and Last Sunday in Ordinary Time)
Dn 7: 13-14/ Ps 93: 1. 1-2. 5 (1a)/ Rv 1: 5-8/ Jn 18: 33b-37


2030 Nov 25 Mon: Ordinary Weekday/ Catherine of Alexandria, v, mt
Rv 14: 1-3. 4b-5/ Ps 24: 1bc-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ Lk 21: 1-4


2030 Nov 26 Tue: Ordinary Weekday
Rv 14: 14-19/ Ps 96: 10. 11-12. 13/ Lk 21: 5-11


2030 Nov 27 Wed: Ordinary Weekday
Rv 15: 1-4/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 7-8. 9/ Lk 21: 12-19


2030 Nov 28 Thu: Ordinary Weekday / Thanksgiving Day
Rv 18: 1-2. 21-23; 19: 1-3. 9a/ Ps 100: 1b-2. 3. 4. 5/ Lk 21: 20-28. Proper Mass inThanksgiving to God, esp. Sir 50: 22-24/ 1 Cor 1: 3-9/ Lk 17: 11-19


2030 Nov 29 Fri: Ordinary Weekday
Rv 20: 1-4. 11 -– 21: 2/ Ps 84: 3. 4. 5-6a and 8a/ Lk 21: 29-33


2030 Nov 30 Sat: Andrew, ap F
Rom 10: 9-18/ Ps 19: 8. 9. 10. 11/ Mt 4: 18-22


2030 Dec 1 SUN: FIRST SUNDAY OFADVENT
Jer 33: 14-16/ Ps 25: 4-5. 8-9. 10. 14 (1b)/ 1 Thes 3: 12 -– 4: 2/ Lk 21: 25-28. 34-36


2030 Dec 2 Mon: Dedication of Springfield in Illinois Cathedral (2009) F
Readings from Common of Dedication of a Church


2030 Dec 3 Tue: Francis Xavier, p, ms M
Is 11: 1-10/ Ps 72: 1-2. 7-8. 12-13. 17/ Lk 10: 21-24


2030 Dec 4 Wed: Advent Weekday/ John of Damascus, p, r, dr
Is 25: 6-10a/ Ps 23: 1-3a. 3b-4. 5. 6/ Mt 15: 29-37


2030 Dec 5 Thu: Advent Weekday
Is 26: 1-6/ Ps 118: 1 and 8-9. 19-21. 25-27a/ Mt 7: 21. 24-27


2030 Dec 6 Fri: Advent Weekday/ Nicholas, bp
Is 29: 17-24/ Ps 27: 1. 4. 13-14/ Mt 9: 27-31


2030 Dec 7 Sat: Ambrose, bp, dr M
Is 30: 19-21. 23-26/ Ps 147: 1-2. 3-4. 5-6/ Mt 9: 35 – 10: 1. 5a. 6-8


2030 Dec 8 SUN: SECOND SUNDAY OFADVENT
Bar 5: 1-9/ Ps 126: 1-2. 2-3. 4-5. 6 (3)/ Phil 1: 4-6. 8-11/ Lk 3: 1-6


2030 Dec 9 Mon: IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSEDVIRGIN MARY S. Transferred this year from December 8; no obligation to attend Mass is transferred.
Gn 3: 9-15. 20/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3ab. 3cd-4/ Eph 1: 3-6. 11-12/ Lk 1: 26-38


2030 Dec 10 Tue: Advent Weekday
Is 40: 1-11/ Ps 96: 1-2. 3 and 10ac. 11-12. 13/ Mt 18: 12-14


2030 Dec 11 Wed: Advent Weekday/ Damasus I, pp
Is 40: 25-31/ Ps 103: 1-2. 3-4. 8 and 10/ Mt 11: 28-30


2030 Dec 12 Thu: Our Lady of Guadalupe F
Readings from Common of the Blessed Virgin Mary


2030 Dec 13 Fri: Lucy, v, mt M
Is 48: 17-19/ Ps 1: 1-2. 3. 4 and 6/ Mt 11: 16-19


2030 Dec 14 Sat: John of the Cross, p, dr M
Sir 48: 1-4. 9-11/ Ps 80: 2ac and 3b. 15-16. 18-19/ Mt 17: 9a. 10-13


2030 Dec 15 SUN: THIRD SUNDAY OFADVENT
Zep 3: 14-18a/ Is 12: 2-3. 4. 5-6 (6)/ Phil 4: 4-7/ Lk 3: 10-18


2030 Dec 16 Mon: Advent Weekday
Nm 24: 2-7. 15-17a/ Ps 25: 4-5ab. 6 and 7bc. 8-9/ Mt 21: 23-27


2030 Dec 17 Tue: Advent Weekday (O Sapientia)
Gn 49: 2. 8-10/ Ps 72: 1-2. 3-4ab. 7-8. 17/ Mt 1: 1-17


2030 Dec 18 Wed: Advent Weekday (O Adonai)
Jer 23: 5-8/ Ps 72: 1-2. 12-13. 18-19/ Mt 1: 18-25


2030 Dec 19 Thu: Advent Weekday (O Radix Jesse)
Jgs 13: 2-7. 24-25a/ Ps 71: 3-4a. 5-6ab. 16-17/ Lk 1: 5-25


2030 Dec 20 Fri: Advent Weekday (O Clavis David)
Is 7: 10-14/ Ps 24: 1-2. 3-4ab. 5-6/ Lk 1: 26-38


2030 Dec 21 Sat: Advent Weekday (O Oriens)/ Peter Canisius, p, dr
Sg 2: 8-14 or Zep 3: 14-18a/ Ps 33: 2-3. 11-12. 20-21/ Lk 1: 39-45


2030 Dec 22 SUN: FOURTH SUNDAY OFADVENT (O Rex Gentium)
Mi 5: 1-4a/ Ps 80: 2-3. 15-16. 18-19 (4)/ Heb 10: 5-10/ Lk 1: 39-45


2030 Dec 23 Mon: Advent Weekday (O Emmanuel)/ John of Kanty, p
Mal 3: 1-4. 23-24/ Ps 25: 4-5ab. 8-9. 10 and 14/ Lk 1: 57-66


2030 Dec 24 Tue: Advent Weekday
2 Sm 7: 1-5. 8b-12. 14a. 16/ Ps 89: 2-3. 4-5. 27 and 29/ Lk 1: 67-79


2030 Dec 25 Wed: THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD S. Holy Day ofObligation.
Vigil: Is 62: 1-5/ Ps 89: 4-5. 16-17. 27. 29 (2a)/ Acts 13: 16-17. 22-25/ Mt 1: 1-25. Midnight: Is 9: 1-6/ Ps 96: 1-2. 2-3. 11-12. 13/ Ti 2: 11-14/ Lk 2: 1-14. Dawn: Is 62: 11-12/ Ps97: 1. 6. 11-12/ Ti 3: 4-7/ Lk 2: 15-20. Day: Is 52: 7-10/ Ps 98: 1. 2-3. 3-4. 5-6 (3c)/ Heb 1: 1-6/Jn 1: 1-18


2030 Dec 26 Thu: Stephen, protomartyr F
Acts 6: 8-10; 7: 54-59/ Ps 31: 3cd-4. 6 and 8ab. 16bc and 17/ Mt 10: 17-22


2030 Dec 27 Fri: John, ap, ev F
1 Jn 1: 1-4/ Ps 97: 1-2. 5-6. 11-12/ Jn 20: 1a and 2-8


2030 Dec 28 Sat: Holy Innocents, mts F
1 Jn 1: 5 –- 2: 2/ Ps 124: 2-3. 4-5. 7b-8/ Mt 2: 13-18


2030 Dec 29 SUN: HOLY FAMILY F
1 Sm 1: 20-22. 24-28 or Sir 3: 2-6. 12-14/ Ps 84: 2-3. 5-6. 9-10/ 1 Jn 3: 1-2. 21-24 or Col 3: 12-21/ Lk 2: 41-52


2030 Dec 30 Mon: Christmas Weekday
1 Jn 2: 12-17/ Ps 96: 7-8a. 8b-9. 10/ Lk 2: 36-40


2030 Dec 31 Tue: Christmas Weekday/ Sylvester I, pp
1 Jn 2: 18-21/ Ps 96: 1-2. 11-12. 13/ Jn 1: 1-18



2031
| Main Liturgical Calendars Page


© 2014, Father Kevin Michael Laughery,Quad Pastoral Unit of Sangamon and Morgan Counties, Diocese of Springfield in Illinois, USA, Roman Catholic Church